• Need help with something? Contact us here.

Shopping Cart

You do not have any items in your Shopping Cart.

icon-cart

Go Back

OUR PRIVACY POLICYABOUT

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: April 12, 2019.

We take our customer’s privacy seriously and we will only collect, record, hold, store, disclose, transfer and use your personal information as outlined below.

 Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only use your name and other information, which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you.

 You can visit our Platform and browse without having to provide personal details. During your visit to the Platform you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have an account with us and log on with your username and password.

 

Burn Baby Burn Fitness Bands (A product of Obelisk Consulting Services, LLC) is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act of 2012. Burn Baby Burn Fitness Bands ("we", "us" or "our") respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

Collection of Personal Information 

 When you sign up for an account, or otherwise provide us with your personal information through the Platform, the personal information we collect may include your:

• Name
• Delivery Address
• Email Address
• Contact Number
• Date of Birth
• Gender

You must only submit to us, our authorized agent or the Platform, information which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of changes (more information below). We reserve the right to request for documentation to verify the information provided by you.

 We will only be able to collect your personal information if you voluntarily submit the information to us. If you choose not to submit your personal information to us or subsequently withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our Services. You may access and update your personal information submitted to us at any time as described below.

 If you provide personal information of any third party to us, we assume that you have obtained the required consent from the relevant third party to share and transfer his/her personal information to us.

 If you sign up on our platform using your social media account or link your Burn Baby Burn Fitness Bands account to your social media account or use certain other Burn Baby Burn Fitness Bands social media features, we may access information about you which you have voluntarily provided under your social media provider in accordance with the provider's policies and we will manage your personal data which we have collected in accordance with Burn Baby Burn Fitness Bands’ privacy policy.

  

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The personal information we collect from you will be used, or shared with third parties (including related companies, third party service providers, and third party sellers), for some or all of the following purposes:

• To facilitate your use of the Services and/or access the Platform;
• To process orders you submit through the Platform, whether the products are sold by Burn Baby Burn Fitness Bands or a third party seller. Payments that you make through the Platform for products, whether sold by Burn Baby Burn Fitness Bands or a third party seller, will be processed by our agent;
• To deliver the products you have purchased through the Platform, whether sold by Burn Baby Burn Fitness Bands or a third party seller. We may pass your personal information on to a third party in order to make delivery of the product to you (for example to our courier or supplier), whether the product is sold through the Platform by Burn Baby Burn Fitness Bands or a third party seller;
• To update you on the delivery of the products, whether sold through the Platform by Burn Baby Burn Fitness Bands or a third party seller, and for customer support purposes;
• To compare information, and verify with third parties in order to ensure that the information is accurate;
• Further, we will use the information you provide to administer your account (if any) with us; verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online; audit the downloading of data from the Platform; improve the layout and/or content of the pages of the Platform and customize them for users; identify visitors on the Platform; carry out research on our users’ demographics and behavior; provide you with information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our or third party sellers’ products and services, provided you have indicated that you have not objected to being contacted for these purposes;
• When you register an account with Burn Baby Burn Fitness Bands or otherwise provide us with your personal information through the Platform, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials about our or third party sellers’ products and services from time to time. You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material. We may use your contact information to send newsletters from us and from our related companies; and
• In exceptional circumstances Burn Baby Burn Fitness Bands may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes, or for fulfillment of legal and regulatory requirements and requests.
-
Burn Baby Burn Fitness Bands may share your personal information with third parties and our affiliates for the above mentioned purposes, specifically, completing a transaction with you, managing your account and our relationship with you, marketing and fulfilling any legal or regulatory requirements and requests as deemed necessary by Burn Baby Burn Fitness Bands. In sharing your personal information with them, we endeavor to ensure that the third parties and our affiliates keep your personal information secure from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar risks and retain your personal information only for as long as they need your personal information to achieve the above mentioned purposes.

In disclosing or transferring your personal information to third parties and our affiliates located overseas, Burn Baby Burn Fitness Bands take steps to ensure that the receiving jurisdiction has in place a standard of protection accorded to personal information that is comparable to the protection under or up to the standard of the PDPA.

Burn Baby Burn Fitness Bands does not engage into the business of selling customers’ personal information to third parties. 

  

Withdrawal of Consent

You may communicate your objection to our continual use and/or disclosure of your personal information for any of the purposes and in the manner as stated above at any time by contacting us at our e-mail address below.

Please note that if you communicate your objection to our use and/or disclosure of your personal information for the purposes and in the manner as stated above, depending on the nature of your objection, we may not be in a position to continue to provide our products or services to you or perform on any contract we have with you. Our legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved in such event. 

 

Updating Your Personal Information 

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account www.burnbabyburnbands.com. If you do not have an account with us, you can do so by contacting us (via email) at info@burnbabyburnbands.com. We take steps to share the updates to your personal information with third parties and our affiliates with whom we have shared your personal information if your personal information is still necessary for the above stated purposes.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information 

 If you would like to view the personal information we have on you or inquire about the ways in which your personal information has been or may have been used or disclosed by Burn Baby Burn Fitness Bands within the past year, please contact us through our contact us page. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for retrieving your personal information records.

If you have an account with Burn Baby Burn Fitness Bands, you may access details of your order by logging into your account on the Platform. Here you can view the details of your orders that have been completed, those which are open and those which are shortly to be dispatched and administer your address details, bank details and any newsletter to which you may have subscribed. You undertake to treat your Burn Baby Burn Fitness Bands username, password, and order details confidentially and not make it available to unauthorized third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of your Burn Baby Burn Fitness Bands username, password, or order details.

 

Security of Your Personal Information 

Burn Baby Burn Fitness Bands ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

• Restricting access to personal information;
• Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorized computer access;
• Securely destroying your personal information when it is no longer needed for any legal or business purpose.
-

    If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Burn Baby Burn Fitness Bands, please contact us by emailing info@burnbabyburnbands.com.

     

    Minor 

    Burn Baby Burn Fitness Bands does not sell products for purchase by children. If you are under 18 years old, you may use our website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. 

     

    Collection of Computer Data

    Burn Baby Burn Fitness Bands or our authorized service providers may use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies for storing information to help provide you with a better, faster, safer and personalized experience when you use the Services and/or access our platforms.

     When you visit www.burnbabyburnbands.com, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

    • Your computer's IP address;
    • Browser type;
    • The webpage you were visiting before you came to our Platform;
    • The pages within the Platform which you visit;
    • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on the Platform, access times and dates, and other statistics.
    -

      This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our website and the services and products we provide.

      Cookies are small text files (typically made up of letters and numbers) placed in the memory of your browser or device when you visit a website or view a message. They allow us to recognize a particular device or browser and help us to personalize the content to match your preferred interests more quickly, and to make our Services and Platform more convenient and useful to you.

      You may be able to manage and delete cookies through your browser or device settings. For more information on how to do so, visit the help material of your browser or device.

      Web beacons are small graphic images that may be included on our products and the Platform. They allow us to count users who have viewed these pages so that we can better understand your preference and interests.

        

      Changes to the Privacy Policy 

      Burn Baby Burn Fitness Bands shall regularly review the sufficiency of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on this website. 

        

      Refund 

      We will gladly accept the return of items that are defective due to shipping or incorrect items shipped within 30 days of being purchased. You will get a refund to the original payment method, except for a 10% restocking fee. Customers will receive a refund if the purchase was made from our platforms. A refund will be made within 7 days from the date we receive the shipment and if ONLY the returned goods are in original condition (new, resalable and unused).

      All shipping, handling and packaging costs will be charged to the buyer. Actual shipping costs will be deducted from the final refund amount.

        

      GDPR STATEMENT

      The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) aims to set a new standard for how businesses use and protect customer’s data. Here at Burn Baby Burn Fitness Bands, we are careful how we use and hold your personal data very seriously and we view the GDPR as an opportunity to enhance our commitment to data protection for your benefit. We are making sure our business processes, updates, policies, client engagement letters and marketing consents are GDPR compliant.